|
2019
AWARD WINNERS |
2019 International
Exhibit Award Winners
BEST OF EXHIBIT ~ BASED ON
ALL ENTRIES - Carol Rockwell, Spring Hill, Florida
"Chippy"
2 5/8 x 2 7/8" |
"A Fine Catch"
2 1/8 x 2 7/8" |
"Mountain Majesty"
2 x 2 3/4" |
"Call of the Meadow Lark"
2 1/2 x 4" |
"Solitude"
2 5/8 x 4 3/8" |
PRESIDENTIAL AWARD
Joyce Rowsell, Somerset, England
"The Picnic at the Show"
3 x 4" |
AMERICANA AWARD
June Holloway, Fort Worth, Texas
"The Lookout"
3 x 2" |
BEST OF OIL MEDIA
Judy Schrader, Clarenden, PA
"Gimmee Gimmee Gimmee"
3.5 x 5" framed |
BEST OF WATERCOLOR MEDIA
Gwendolyn Bragg, Alexandria, Virginia
"Red Roofs"
2 3/4 x 4 1/4" |
BEST OF ACRYLIC MEDIA
Linda Rossin, Oak Ridge,
New Jersey
"Wooly Bully"
2 3/4 x 2 1/4" |
LEONARD J & MARY L CASEY
MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Main Street Galleries
James Rogowski, Pikes Creek, PA
"Lowland Farm"
3 x 5" |
LEONARD J & MARY L CASEY
MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Main Street Galleries
Omar Rodriguez Jr., Clarks Green, PA
"Golden Passage"
5 x 3" |
NEWBIE AWARD REGIONAL
Janine Dymond, Harding, PA
"Brandywine"
3 x 3"
|
NEWBIE AWARD NON-REGIONAL
Nancy Van Meter, Baltimore, Maryland
"Oxford Early Day"
3 x 4" |
MARQUIS AWARD
Sponsored by Marquis Art &
Frame
Laureen Sabol, Larksville, PA
"Time for a Snack"
3 x 4 1/4" |
MARQUIS AWARD
Sponsored by Marquis Art &
Frame
Diane Grant Czajkowski, Ashley, PA
"Thatcher"
3 x 3" |
SUE HANDS IMAGERY AWARD
Sponsored by Sue Hands Imagery
(PA)
Alexa Beretski, Drums, PA
"Polar Perspective"
3 x 3" |
MERTIE LARISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Sue Hands Imagery
(PA)
Daniel Sekera, Luzerne, PA
"Sudden Spring"
3 x 4 1/2" |
CPA COLOR AWARD
Viviane DeKosinsky, Falls Church, Virginia
"Kitchen, Tuscany"
4 x 3" |
CPA PRINTMAKING AWARD
Mimi Helger, Ashton, Maryland
"Afar"
3 x 4" |
CPA STILL LIFE AWARD
Tykie Ganz, Palm Beacg Gardens, Florida
"Shades of Blueout"
4 x 2 1/8" |
CPA LANDSCAPE AWARD (1)
Judith Edington Bayes, Treasure Island, Florida
"Cherokee Morning"
3 1/4 x 2 1/2" |
CPA LANDSCAPE AWARD (2)
Stephanie Kozemchak, Falls Church, Virginia
"Afternoon Gold"
4 1/2 x 3" |
CPA WATERSCAPE AWARD
Judy Lalingo, Jarretsville, Maryland
"Spring Memories at the Beaver
Pond"
2 1/2 x 4" |
CPA AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE
Christian Rzyski, Couvin, Belgium
"Weisserturm - Rothenburg
Ob Tauber"
4.13 x 2.2" |
CPA FLORAL AWARD
Leslie Waxtel, Cornwall, New York
"Zinnias"
2 x 2" |
CPA ANIMAL AWARD
Akiko Watanabe, Pacifica, CA
"Sunset Watcher"
3 x 3" |
CPA AWARD FOR PASTELS
Linda Hansee, Davenport, Florida
"Bellinger Hollow"
3 1/2 x 3 1/4" |
BETTE SEARCH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Judy Panck (CPA,
Ohio)
Mollie Back, Virginia Beach, Virginia
"The Hide-A-Way"
3 x 5" |
JULIE SCOTT MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Jerry Scott (CPA,
PA)
Frank Wengen, Dallas, PA
"Autimn Morning"
4 3/4 x 2 3/4" |
ALICIA LINDGREN MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Jane Kishbaugh &
Elaine Engel (PA)
Hilda Bordianu, Kirkland, Washington
"Old Irish Towner"
2 1/2 x 2 1/2" |
CPA INTERNATIONAL AWARD
Elizabeth Brown, Wales
"Hole in the Wall"
2 1/2 x 3 1/2" |
CPA AVIARY AWARD
Beverly Abbott, Newport News, Virginia
"Preening White Ibis"
2 3/4 x 3 1/4" |
CPA WHIMSY AWARD
Susan Priest, Delhi, New York
"Winter Bouquet"
2 x 2" |
CPA FIGURAL AWARD
Linda Lawler, Gore, Virginia
"The Artist's Son"
2 1/2 x 2" |
CPA OTHER MEDIA AWARD
Denise Horne-Kaplan, Punta Gorda, Florida
"It's a Long Story"
2 5/8 x 3 3/4" |
LEONARDS CLAIMS SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by Bob & Sandra
Leonard (CPA, PA)
Judy Schrader, Clarenden, PA
"Pretty Boy"
1 1/4 x 1 1/4" |
LEONARDS CLAIMS SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by Bob & Sandra
Leonard (CPA, PA)
Christine Bass Dudley, Vinton, Virginia
"The Ironton Trail"
4 x 3" |
JOHNSTON & JOHNSTON AWARD
Sponsored by Beverly Johnston
(CPA, PA)
Markissa Touliatos, Tarpon Springs, FL
"At the Beach"
3 7/8 x 2 7/8" |
CPA OBJECTS AWARD
Nar Steel, Adelphia, Maryland
"English Cottage"
3 x 4 1/2" |
FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Jeanie Gordon, Warren, Ohio
"Not Yet a Pie"
3 5/8 x 2 5/8" |
SMALL WORKS AWARD
Sponsored by Joyce Rowsell (CPA,
England)
Debbie Miller, Silver Spring, Maryland
"Break of Day"
2 1/4 x 3 1/4" |
COUNTRY AWARD
Sponsored by Linda Ondish (CPA,
PA)
Barbara Hoyson, Dallas, PA
"Fond Memories"
3 x 5" |
RURAL AWARD
Sponsored by Linda Ondish (CPA,
PA)
James Andrews, Bellvue, Ohio
"Halt, Who Goes There?"
2 3/4 x 3 3/4" |
Fellowship AWARD
Sponsored by Myra Carrier (CPA,
MA)
Sue Wall, New York City, NY
"Curious Quartet"
3 x 4 1/2" |
JUDGE #1 CHOICE AWARD
Cathleen Martinetto, Indian Rocks Beach, Florida
"Street Dancer"
4 x 2 3/4" |
JUDGE #2 CHOICE AWARD
Melissa Miller Nece, Palm Harbor, Florida
"Four Girls and Two Boys"
3 x 5" |
ciderpainters@aol.com
Cider
Painters of America
PO Box 625
Dallas, PA 18612
|
|