2016
International Exhibit Award Winners
Images are
needed.
If you are
the artist or owner of the winning entries for 2016,
please
of the unframed
painting, so that we can update this page.
Click
here to view the list of winners. (PDF file)
2016 Cider
Painters of America International Exhibit Award Winners:
BEST OF EXHIBIT ~ BASED ON
ALL ENTRIES - Joyce Rowsell, Somerset, England
PRESIDENTIAL AWARD
Lena Leitzke, Shoreline, Washington
"Sunny Day" |
AMERICANA AWARD
Kent Roberts, Shippensburg, PA
"Alaskan Miner's Shack" |
MARION WINTER
BEST OF OIL MEDIA
Charles Rowe, Crystal River, FL
"Peace River" |
MARION WINTER
BEST OF WATERCOLOR MEDIA
Alan Farrell, East Sussex, England
"Meditation" |
MARION WINTER
BEST OF ACRYLIC MEDIA
Akiko Watanabe, Pacifica, CA
"Freddy with Kimono"
2 1/2 x 3 1/2" |
LEONARD J & MARY L CASEY
MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Main Street Galleries
Alexa Beretski, Dallas, PA
"Buck Maley" |
LEONARD J & MARY L CASEY
MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Main Street Galleries
Melleray Thompson, Dallas, PA
"Blue Bird" |
BETTE SEARCH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Judy Panek (CPA/Ohio)
Leslie Waxtel, Montgomery, NY
"Gift Shop, Autumn"
|
NEWBIE AWARD REGIONAL
Barbara Hotson, Dallas, PA
"No Fishing Today"
3 x 5"
|
NEWBIE AWARD NON-REGIONAL
Donna Wallace, Redmond, Washington
"Apple Picnic" |
MARQUIS AWARD
Sponsored by Marquis Art &
Frame
James Rogowski, Pikes Creek, PA
"Rusty Roof" |
MARQUIS AWARD
Sponsored by Marquis Art &
Frame
Michael Hockenbury, Swoyersville, PA
"Mr. Tomato"
3 x 2" |
SUE HANDS IMAGERY AWARD
Sponsored by Sue Hands Imagery
(PA)
Daniel Sekera, Luzerne, PA
"Lake #1" |
MERTIE LARISH MEMORIAL AWARD
Sponsored by Sue Hands Imagery
(PA)
Frank Wengen, Dallas, PA
"Summer Reflections"
3 x 5" |
CPA COLOR AWARD
Viviane DeKosinsky, Falls Church, Virginia
"Vanity"
4 x 3" |
CPA PRINTMAKING AWARD
Mimi Helger, Ashton, Maryland
"Vintage" |
CPA STILL LIFE AWARD
Gail MacArgel, St. Peters, MO
"Dutch Treat" |
CPA LANDSCAPE AWARD (1)
Line Brunelle, Montreal, Canada
"Hours of Fun in Old Montreal"
3 x 5" |
CPA LANDSCAPE AWARD (2)
Marion Winter, Highland Park, QLD Australia
"The Two Brothers"
2 1/2 x 3 1/2" |
CPA AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE
Elaine Hahn, Holiday, Florida
"Cortona Rooftops" |
CPA FLORAL AWARD
Rita Beckford, Paola, KS
Lone Lily" |
CPA ANIMAL AWARD
(1)
Jacqueline Mitchell Smith,
Wernersville, PA
"Winner - Richard the Lionhearted" |
CPA ANIMAL AWARD
(2)
Judy Panek,
Chillicothe, Ohio
"White Pig" |
CPA OBJECTS AWARD
Judith Edington Bayes,
Treasure Island, FL
"Among Memories
3 x 2 5/8" |
CPA OBJECTS AWARD
Jeanie Gordon, Warren, Ohio
"Red Pears"
3 1/4 x 3 1/4" |
CPA INTERNATIONAL AWARD
Elizabeth Brown, Carmarthenshire, Wales
"Sunset"
3 x 4 3/4" |
CPA AVIARY AWARD
Diane Czaikowski, Ashley, PA
"Eagle" |
CPA WHIMSY AWARD
Nancy Coirier, Columbia, TN
"Mother and Son" |
CPA FIGURAL AWARD
C. Pamela Palco, Washington, DC
"Plaintive Pipes" |
CPA OTHER MEDIA AWARD
Melissa Miller Nece, Palm Harbor, FL
"Wave Action"
3 x 5" |
LEONARDS CLAIMS SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by Bob & Sandra
Leonard (CPA, PA)
Beverly Abbott, Newport News, VA
"Ocean Diver"
4 x 3" |
LEONARDS CLAIMS SERVICE AWARD
Sponsored by Bob & Sandra
Leonard (CPA, PA)
Judy Schrader, Clarenden, PA
"Love Bite" |
JOHNSTON & JOHNSTON AWARD
Sponsored by Ralph and Beverly
Johnston (CPA, PA)
Christina Verdgeline, Plains, PA
"Rainbow at the
Courthouse" |
FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Nar Steel, Adelphia, Maryland
"Refreshments" |
FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Genevieve Roberts, Ashton, Maryland
"My Favorite Tree" |
FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Gunni Nilsson Price, Brandon, Florida
"Love" |
JUDGE #1 CHOICE AWARD
Beverly Fotheringham, North Bend, Wa
"Celebrating Souls III - Vietnam
Memorial"
2 3/4 x 4" |
JUDGE #2 CHOICE AWARD
Sue Wall, New York City, NY
"Sunbathing" |
ciderpainters@aol.com
Cider
Painters of America
PO Box 625
Dallas, PA 18612
|
|